Planned Giving
[…] Petitioner has not satisfied these requirements with respect to any factual issue that has salience in deciding the questions presented. The burden of proof thus remains on petitioner.

  1. Qualified Appraisal

Section 170(f)(11) disallows a deduction for certain noncash charitable contributions unless specified substantiation and documentation requirements are met. In the case of a contribution of property valued in excess of $500,000, the taxpayer must obtain and attach to his return “a qualified appraisal of such property.” §170(f)(11)(D). An appraisal is “qualified” if it is “conducted by a qualified appraiser in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards” and meets requirements set forth in “regulations or other guidance prescribed by the Secretary.” §170(f)(11)(E)(i).

To be a “qualified appraiser,” an individual must have “earned an appraisal designation from a recognized professional appraiser organization or ha[ve] otherwise met minimum education and experience requirements set forth in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” §170(f)(11)(E)(ii)(I). The individual must “regularly perform[ ] appraisals for which [he] receives compensation” and meet “such other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary.” §170(f)(11)(E)(ii)(II) and (III).

Respondent agrees that Mr.