Planned Giving
[…] 181. The unreasonable positions taken by Defendants Aric Schreiner, Columbia Group, and Damon Eisma, referenced above, resulted in the continual and repeated filing of tax returns that understated tax liability in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6694(a), and an intentional or reckless disregard of the tax rules or regulations in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b). Defendants Aric Schreiner, Columbia Group, and Damon Eisma knew or reasonably should have known of the unreasonable positions they repeatedly asserted on their customers' tax returns in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6694(a) and (b).

182. Section 7407 also authorizes a court to enjoin tax return preparers who have "engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(D).